Rollin’ With The Blipsters

 leather.jpg

Sooo…guess who doesn’t like the idea of a black hipster? Every-fuckin’-body. I was cruising BrooklynVegan.com (as hipsters often do) and they had this post talkin’ shit about a NYTimes article that spotlighted the gloriously clumsy term for Negroes who like Sparks: “Blipster.”

Now I started dying but these bearers of gentrification, emo and all-around foolishness where up in arms like, “the negroes don’t like this,” “and I, Beth-Ann White Girl, don’t like that” and “I’m offended!!” blahdy-blahdy-blah. Oh, the children need a spanking.

 What is funnier than Blipster? Nothing. It sounds like you were fucking up like, “Hi, my name is Conny and I’m a Blip-blop-bloooowww…lemme start over.” It’s fantastic.

So yeah see all the madness here: http://www.brooklynvegan.com/archives/2007/01/blipster_a_black_hipster_ny_times_on_indie_black.html

As far as the picture, I googled black hipster…and, yeah…

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: